Knorr v. Norberg, 20130084.
[…] The court ordered that the Knorrs be allowed to buy back the lake home “in accordance with the oral terms of their agreement.” The court dismissed the cross-claim and did not address the equitable theories of recovery advanced by the Knorrs.

II

[¶ 7] Jon Norberg argues the district court erred in ruling the alleged oral option agreement is enforceable under the statute of frauds.

[¶ 8] Section 9–06–04(3), N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part:

The following contracts are invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the party's agent:

....

3. An agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of real property, or of an interest therein.

Under N.D.C.C. § 9–06–04(3), a “long-term lease with an option to purchase would ordinarily require a signed written agreement.” Moen v.