Truckee Meadows Fire Protection Dist. v. International Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 2487
[…] (n) No-strike provisions consistent with the provisions of this chapter.

(o) Grievance and arbitration procedures for resolution of disputes relating to interpretation or application of collective bargaining agreements.

(p) General savings clauses.

(q) Duration of collective bargaining agreements.

(r) Safety of the employee.

(s) Teacher preparation time.

(t) Materials and supplies for classrooms.

(u) The policies for the transfer and reassignment of teachers.

(v) Procedures for reduction in work force.

Pursuant to NRS 288.150(3), the local government employer is not, however, required to bargain on certain subjects, which are reserved to management. NRS 288.150(3) provides as follows:

Those subject matters which are not within the scope of mandatory bargaining and which are reserved to the local government employer without negotiation include:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (u) of subsection 2, the right to hire, direct, assign or transfer an employee, but excluding the right to assign or transfer an employee as a form of discipline.

(b) The right to reduce in force or lay off any employee because of lack of work or lack of money, subject to paragraph (v) of subsection 2.

(c) The right to determine:

(1) Appropriate staffing levels and work performance standards, except for safety considerations;

(2) The content of the workday, including without limitation work load factors, except for safety considerations;

(3) The quality and quantity of services to be offered to the public; and

(4) The means and methods of offering those services.

(d) Safety of the public.

Successorship is not one of the enumerated subjects of mandatory bargaining under NRS 288.150(2).