Truckee Meadows Fire Protection Dist. v. International Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 2487
[…] TMFPD sought review by the district court, and the district court affirmed the EMRB's decision. On appeal, TMFPD contends that the successorship clause involves its initial decision to sell, convey or transfer its operations rather than the effects of that decision, and therefore, the clause impermissibly intrudes on an area reserved to management.

DISCUSSION
Standard of Review

NRS 288.110 authorizes the EMRB to "hear and determine any complaint arising out of the interpretation of, or performance under, the provisions of this chapter by any local government employer, local government employee or employee organization." Historically, this court has accorded substantial deference to EMRB rulings. See, e.g., Local Gov't Emp. v. General Sales, 98 Nev. 94, 641 P.2d 478 (1982). In Clark Co. Sch. Dist. v. Local Gov't, 90 Nev. 442, 446, 530 P.2d 114, 117 (1974), this court stated: