Trumbull Cnty. v. Purdue Pharma L.P. (In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig.)
[…] Multiple pharmacy defendants, including defendants here, moved to dismiss a materially identical absolute public nuisance claim asserted by Summit County, Ohio, on the same OPLA-abrogation grounds. A magistrate judge recommended that the district court grant the motion, concluding that the OPLA's plain text foreclosed any type of common law public nuisance actions relating to product-liability claims. In re Nat'l Prescription Opiate Litig., 2018 WL 4895856, at *29-31 (N.D. Ohio Oct. 5, 2018). In his view, § 2307.71(B)'s statement that the OPLA is "intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action" was outcome determinative-that the claim sought an equitable, as opposed to a compensatory, remedy, mattered not. Id.

The district court saw it differently. 2018 WL 6628898, at *12-15 (N.D. Ohio Dec. 19, 2018).