Trust Co. Bank of Northwest Georgia v. Shaw
[…] 2. Having determined that the Civil Practice Act is applicable, we turn to the thrust of one of appellant's enumerations of error, viz., that the trial court erred in ruling that the second lawsuit, appellee's suit for damages, was not a compulsory counterclaim.

Idowu v. Lester, 176 Ga.App. 713, 714, 337 S.E.2d 386 (1985), quotes OCGA § 9-11-13(a), the provision of the CPA dealing with compulsory counterclaims, and states the rule of law applicable thereto: "OCGA § 9-11-13(a) provides: 'A pleading shall state as a counterclaim any claim which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader has against any opposing party, if it arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim and does not require for its adjudication the presence of third parties of whom the court cannot acquire jurisdiction.' The term 'occurrence' or 'same transaction' has been given a broad and realistic interpretation by the courts.