Trustees of Cent. Pen. Fund v. Wolf Crane Service, No. 03-10303.
[…] Order at 6 (quoting Anderson v. Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564, 573, 105 S.Ct. 1504, 1511, 84 L.Ed.2d 518 (1985)). Conclusions of law, the court held, should also be given great deference and only reversed if there was manifest disregard for the law. Id. at 7. We hold that the district court applied an incorrect standard of review with regard to the legal conclusions of the arbitrator.

For cases brought under the MPPAA, the standard of review by the district court for factual findings made by the arbitrator is set out at 29 U.S.C. § 1401(c). This subsection states that "there shall be a presumption, rebuttable only by a clear preponderance of the evidence, that the findings of fact made by the arbitrator were correct." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(c). The Seventh Circuit labeled this standard "unique" and noted that it conflated "`clear and convincing evidence' with `preponderance of the evidence' to yield `clear preponderance of the evidence,'" a result which "would be bad enough if it referred to the finder of fact."