Trustees of So. Ca Pipe Trades v. Temecula Mech.
[…] Here, the Trustees allege that defendants are plan fiduciaries and that they breached various duties owed by a fiduciary or that they (as fiduciaries) engaged in various prohibited transactions. The relevant specific duties are that a fiduciary shall ensure that "assets of a plan . . . never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the plan," 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1), and "shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interests of the participants." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1). Similarly, fiduciaries are barred from using "plan assets" in any transaction with "a party in interest," 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1), or deal with plan assets "in his own interest or for his own account," 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1), or "transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a party in interest, any assets of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1)(D).