Tucker v. BENEVOLENT AND PROTECTIVE ORDER OF ELKS LODGE § 417
[…] ¶ 4 On appeal, Tucker argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion because, she asserts, an offer of judgment made pursuant to 12 O.S.1991 § 1101, is irrevocable and may only be terminated by the expiration of the five day statutory period or by acceptance by the plaintiff. The instant dispute involves a question of law and is therefore subject to de novo review. Hernandez v. United Supermarkets of Oklahoma, Inc., 1994 OK CIV APP 122, 882 P.2d 84.

¶ 5 Section 1101 provides:

The defendant, in an action for the recovery of money only, may, at any time before the trial, serve upon the plaintiff or his attorney an offer, in writing, to allow judgment to be taken against him for the sum specified therein. If the plaintiff accept the offer and give notice thereof to the defendant or his attorney, within five days after the offer was served, the offer, and an affidavit that the notice of acceptance was delivered within the time limited, may be filed by the plaintiff, or the defendant may file the acceptance, with a copy of the offer, verified by affidavit; and in either case, the offer and acceptance shall be noted in the journal, and judgment shall be rendered accordingly. If the notice of acceptance be not given in the period limited, the offer shall be deemed withdrawn, and shall not be given in evidence or mentioned on the trial. If the plaintiff fails to obtain judgment for more than was offered by the defendant, he shall pay the defendant's costs from the time of the offer.

In Allison v. City of El Reno, 1994 OK CIV APP 170, 894 P.2d 1133, the court held as follows: "A § 1101 offer terminates only upon two events: acceptance by the plaintiff, or expiration of five days."