Tucker v. Nason
[…] The trial court decided that under Workmen's Compensation Act there was no basis for deduction of attorney's fees, and the carrier was entitled to full amount paid plaintiff. Plaintiff appealed.

The only error assigned is that the court should have allocated one-third of amount of compensation payment to plaintiff.

Section 85.22 provides: Subsection (1) 'If compensation is paid the employee * * *, the employer by whom the same was paid, or his insurer which paid it, shall be indemnified out of the recovery of damages to the extent of the payment so made, with legal interest, and shall have a lien on the claim for such recovery and the judgment thereon * * *.' Subsection (2) 'In case the employee fails to bring such action within ninety days * * *, then the employer or his insurer shall be subrogated to the rights of the employee to maintain the action against such third party, and may recover damages for the injury to the same extent that the employee might. * * *.' (Emphasis ours.)

The section further provides: 'The court shall enter judgment for distribution of the proceeds thereof as follows: a. A sum sufficient to repay the employer for the amount of compensation actually paid by him to that time. (Emphasis ours.) b. A sum sufficient to pay the employer the present worth computed on a six percent basis of the future payments of compensation for which he is liable * * *. c. The balance, if any, shall be paid over to the employee.'

Appellant's argument is based on two grounds. The first is that we have held on several occasions the Workmen's Compensation Act must be given a broad and liberal construction in favor of the employee. As a general principle this is correct.