Tucker v. State
[…] Tucker knew the said Stevie L. Thompson performed as a Police Officer, and which official or job-related act or performance was, to-wit: the act of arresting or attempting to arrest Willie Mae Tucker for the offense of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol committed within the town limits of the Town of Crossville, DeKalb County, Alabama, a Municipal Corporation, or the act of arresting or attempting to arrest Danny Roland Tucker for the offense of Public Intoxication committed within the town limits of the Town of Crossville, DeKalb County, Alabama, a Municipal Corporation in violation of Section 13A-5-40(a)(5) of the Code of Alabama."

This indictment is based on § 13A-5-40(a)(5), Code of Alabama 1975, which, at the time of Tucker's indictment, read as follows:

"(a) The following are capital offenses: "

* * *

* * *

"(5) Murder of any police officer, sheriff, deputy, state trooper, federal law enforcement officer, or any other state or federal peace officer of any kind, or prison or jail guard, while such officer or guard is on duty or because of some official or job-related act or performance of such officer or guard." 1