Tucker v. State
[…] The PDC was created in 2014 pursuant to Idaho Code section 19-849, and its duties include the promulgation of rules concerning: (1) the "[t]raining and continuing legal education" of defense attorneys, (2) "[u]niform data reporting requirements ... which shall include, but not be limited to, caseload, workload and expenditures," and (3) "[p]rocedures for the oversight, implementation, enforcement and modification of indigent defense standards so that the right to counsel of indigent persons, ... is constitutionally delivered to all indigent persons in this state." I.C. § 19-850(1)(a)(i), (ii), and (vi). Additionally, the PDC conducts oversight by "[r]eview[ing] indigent defense providers and defending attorneys to evaluate compliance with indigent defense standards and the terms of state indigent defense financial assistance." I.C. § 19-850(1)(c).

In January 2016, the district court held that Appellants’ claims were not justiciable based on standing, ripeness, and separation of powers and dismissed the complaint.