Tucker v. State
[…] Thus, the court found "a prospective juror is not `under prosecution' within the meaning of the jury qualification statute unless and until the state attorney affirmatively makes that decision and takes some affirmative action to advance the prosecution." The case proceeded to the penalty phase. The jury recommended death on the murder count, but the trial judge sentenced Appellant to consecutive life sentences. This appeal timely followed.

By statute, persons who are "under prosecution" for a crime are not qualified to serve on juries. Section 40.013(1), Florida Statutes (2007), provides:

(1) No person who is under prosecution for any crime, or who has been convicted in this state, any federal court, or any other state, territory, or country of bribery, forgery, perjury, larceny, or any other offense that is a felony in this state or which if it had been committed in this state would be a felony, unless restored to civil rights, shall be qualified to serve as a juror.

Indisputably, driving on a suspended license with knowledge, a second-degree misdemeanor, is a crime.