Tucker v. Toia
[…] Clement Co., 28 N.Y.2d 241, 262-263, 321 N.Y.S.2d 345, 363-364, 269 N.E.2d 895, 908-909; Klein v. Sharp,41 A.D.2d 926, 343 N.Y.S.2d 1014). Absent the existence of express authority for their recovery, as here, attorneys' fees should not be awarded under the guise of an additional allowance pursuant to CPLR 8303, subd. a, par. 2.

All concur, except CARDAMONE, J., who dissents and votes to affirm the order and judgment in the following Memorandum:

CPLR 8303, subd. a, par. 2 provides for a discretionary allowance "to any party to a difficult or extraordinary case, where a defense has been interposed" limited to "a sum not exceeding five percent of the sum recovered or claimed, or of the value of the subject matter involved, and not exceeding the sum of three thousand dollars". The Trial Court awarded respondents herein $3,000 as an allowance finding that this was a most difficult legal proceeding since it involved a new question of interpretation of the Constitution of the State of New York and that such a novel issue required an extraordinary and unusual amount of