Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. Apache County, 1
[…] A.R.S. § 15-1021.

Id. at 237, 877 P.2d at 810 (footnote omitted).

The "equalization assistance" to which the Roosevelt court referred is also affected by A.R.S. section 15-992. Beginning with its adoption in 1981, section 15-992 required counties to levy school district taxes annually on all property in any school district

in which additional amounts are required, which shall be at rates sufficient to provide the additional amounts. The taxes shall be added to and collected in the same manner as other county taxes on the property within the school district.

A.R.S. § 15-992, 1981 Ariz.Sess.Laws ch. 1, § 2, redesignated A.R.S. § 15-992(A) by 1989 Ariz.Sess.Laws ch. 312, § 3.

In 1989, the legislature adopted section 15-992(B), which required each county to levy an additional tax (the QTR tax) annually "on the property in each school district that is not eligible for equalization assistance as provided in section 15-971...." 1989 Ariz.Sess.Laws ch. 312, § 3. The amount of the levy was to be determined as the difference between (1) the hypothetical levy that would be produced by applying one quarter of the "qualifying tax rate" prescribed in section 15-971(B) 1 to the district's assessed valuation, augmented by