Tuders v. Kell
[…] 355 So.2d at 324 (emphasis added). Although the recreational-use statute does not require that, for the statute to apply, the landowner must have given the general public permission to use the land, it is necessary that the landowner have given permission to the person or persons using the land to use it for recreational purposes. It is undisputed that Kell had not given anyone permission to use his land, pier, or boathouse. Therefore, Kell is not entitled to the immunity provided by the recreational-use statute.

We note that § 35-15-3 provides that the recreational-use statute "does not limit the liability which otherwise exists for [willful] or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity." As we discuss in Part IV of this opinion, Kell's conduct in regard to the incident of July 4, 1995, was neither willful nor malicious.