Tuders v. Kell
[…] The plaintiffs argue that in order for the recreational-use statute to apply, a landowner must have granted permission to the general public to use the land for recreational purposes. Kell disagrees, arguing that it is not necessary for the landowner to give permission to the general public to use the land, and that cases interpreting the recreational-use statute, such as Clark v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 606 F.Supp. 130 (N.D.Ala.1985), require that it be construed liberally in order to limit a landowner's liability.

Section 35-15-1 states:

"An owner, lessee or occupant of premises owes no duty of care to keep such premises safe for entry and use by others for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, hiking, boating, sight-seeing, caving, climbing, rappelling or other recreational purposes or to give any warning of hazardous conditions, use of structures or activities on such premises to persons entering for the above-stated purposes, except as provided in section 35-15-3."

This section refers to the rights of "persons entering" for certain activities (hunting, fishing, etc.). Section 35-15-1 does not specify whether the legislature intended that the "persons entering" were doing so lawfully.