Tuggle v. Dept. of State Police, Docket No. 255034.
[…] I. Basic Facts And Procedural History

Plaintiffs' original action in this matter requested declaratory and mandamus relief regarding defendants' classification of plaintiffs' 1985 convictions of attempted breaking and entering an unoccupied dwelling3 as specified felonies.4 Plaintiffs contended that the specified felony classification of their convictions was erroneous and improperly impeded their right to own firearms under Michigan and federal law.

The primary issue in this matter involves the interpretation of what constitutes a "specified felony" under MCL 750.224f, which provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist:

(a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.

(b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.

(c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.

(2) A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist:

(a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:

(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.

(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.

(iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.

(b) The person's right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored pursuant to section 4 of Act No. 372 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 28.424 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. [This entails going before the local concealed weapons board and seeking restoration through application of the individual's right to possess firearms.]

* * *

(4) This section does not apply to a conviction that has been expunged or set aside, or for which the person has been pardoned, unless the expunction, order, or pardon expressly provides that the person shall not possess a firearm.

(5) As used in this section, "felony" means a violation of a law of this state, or of another state, or of the United States that is punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more, or an attempt to violate such a law.