Lansing Sch. Educ. Ass'n v. Lansing Bd. of Educ.
[…] Id., citing Tuggle v. Dep't of State Police, 269 Mich.App. 657, 667, 712 N.W.2d 750 (2005). A trial court's decision whether to grant injunctive relief is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Pontiac Fire Fighters Union Local 376 v. City of Pontiac, 482 Mich. 1, 8, 753 N.W.2d 595 (2008).

B. LAW AND ANALYSIS
1. SECTION 1311a OF THE REVISED SCHOOL CODE

MCL 380.1311a(1) mandates the permanent expulsion of a student in grade 6 or above who commits a “physical assault at school against a person employed by the school board,” provided that the assault is reported to school officials. Under the statute, a “physical assault” consists of intentionally causing or attempting to cause physical harm to another through force or violence. MCL 380.1311a(12)(b). The statute specifically provides in pertinent part:

(1) If a pupil enrolled in grade 6 or above commits a physical assault at school against a person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by the school board and the physical assault is reported to the school board, school district superintendent, or building principal by the victim or, if the victim is unable to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Barrow v. City of Detroit Election Comm'n
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • June 18, 2013
    ...the burden of establishing entitlementto the extraordinary remedy of a writ of mandamus.