Tully v. Joshua Hendy Corporation
[…] Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 29 U.S. C.A. § 251 et seq.:

While the Fair Labor Standards Act is to be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose, Walling v. Rutherford, 10 Cir., 1946, 156 F.2d 513, nevertheless, in order to reach a proper decision in this case, it is necessary for this court to take into consideration the provisions of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, which amended the Fair Labor Standards Act, to ascertain if, in the court's opinion, it bars the right of recovery to the plaintiffs in this case.

Section 252 of Title 29 U.S.C.A. reads as follows:

"Relief from certain existing claims under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, and the Bacon-Davis Act.

(a) No employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act (in any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after May 14, 1947), on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any activity of an employee engaged in prior to May 14, 1947, except an activity which was compensable by either

(1) An express provision of a written or nonwritten contract in effect, at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer; or

(2) A custom or practice in effect, at the time of such activity, at the establishment or other place where such employee was employed, covering such activity, not inconsistent with a written or nonwritten contract, in effect at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer.

(b) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, an activity shall be considered as compensable under such contract provision or such custom or practice only when it was engaged in during the portion of the day with respect to which it was made compensable.

(c) In the application of the minimum wage and overtime compensation provision of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, of the Walsh-Healey Act, or of the Bacon-Davis Act, in determining the time for which an employer employed an employee there shall be counted all that time, but only that time, during which the employee engaged in activities which were compensable within the meaning of subsections (a) and (b) of this section.