Tulsa Indus. Auth. v. City of Tulsa, Okla., Corp.
[…] ¶ 8 Instead of amending the petition, Taxpayer filed with this Court an Application to Assume Original Jurisdiction and Petition for Writ of Prohibition and Mandamus. On June 19, 2013, the trial court entered a final order of dismissal with an effective date of April 25, 2013, which was the date the twenty-day period for an amendment expired. On August 7, 2013, this Court retained the matter for decision.

DISCUSSION

¶ 9 Title 12 O.S.2011, § 2019, provides in pertinent part:

“A. PERSONS TO BE JOINED IF FEASIBLE. A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if ...

“2. He claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may:

“a. as a practical matter, impair or impede his ability to protect that interest, or

“b. leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party. If he should join as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, he may be made a defendant or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff.”