Turbi v. State
[…] He was sentenced to concurrent terms of twenty years in prison on the felonies and additionally to time served on the misdemeanors. He appeals.

II. BURGLARY CHARGE

First, Turbi argues that he was denied due process because he was charged with burglary with an assault or battery but convicted of burglary with an assault and battery. The information alleged that Turbi “did knowingly enter or remain in a structure ... while armed with a handgun, a dangerous weapon, or in the course of committing the burglary made an assault or battery.” The information referenced section 810.02, Florida Statutes (2012), which provides:

(2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender:
(a) Makes an assault or battery upon any person;
(b) Is or becomes armed within the dwelling, structure, or conveyance, with explosives or a dangerous weapon; ...

The verdict form listed assault and battery as separate aggravating factors for the crime of burglary, allowing the jury to find Turbi guilty of burglary with assault only, burglary with battery only, or burglary with both assault and battery.