Turco v. LOCAL LODGE 5, INT. BROTH. OF BOILERMAKERS, CV 80-1366.
[…] The Supreme Court borrowed the six month limitation from 29 U.S.C. Section 160(b), which provides a six month limitation for making charges of unfair labor practices to the National Labor Relations Board. In Erkins v. United Steelworkers of America, 723 F.2d 837 (11th Cir.1984), it was held that application of the six month limitation was appropriate (and in fact even more appropriate than in DelCostello) for a suit solely against a union for breach of the duty of fair representation.1

Plaintiffs argue that the ban on discipline without notice and hearing of 29 U.S.C. Section 411(a)(5) is incorporated into the union constitution by virtue of 29 U.S.C. Section 411(b), which provides that "any provision of the constitution and bylaws of any labor organization which is inconsistent with the provisions of this section shall be of no force or effect." Consequently, plaintiffs argue that this action may be construed as one for violation of the union constitution under 29 U.S.C. Section 185(a), and that the appropriate limitation is therefore New York's six year limitation for breach of contract actions.