Turner-Bey v. Hagenhoff, WD 75988.
[…] Hagenhoff filed a motion to dismiss Turner–Bey's petition on the ground that the statute of limitation had run on all of Turner–Bey's claims. The court granted the motion to dismiss on that ground. Turner–Bey then filed a notice of appeal with this court.1

“In Missouri, the right to appeal is purely statutory, and ‘where a statute does not give a right to appeal, no right exists.’ ” Fannie Mae v. Truong, 361 S.W.3d 400, 403 (Mo. banc 2012) (quoting Farinella v. Croft, 922 S.W.2d 755, 756 (Mo. banc 1996)). Section 512.020, RSMo Cum.Supp.2012, provides that a party may appeal a final judgment “of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is ... no[t] clearly limited in special statutory

[413 S.W.3d 678]

proceedings[.]” Small claims cases are special statutory proceedings governed by sections 482.300 through 482.365, RSMo. These statutes do not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Fuller v. Griffith