Turner v. Abbott
[…] Burke, 535 F.Supp.2d 150, 152 (D.D.C.2008) (quoting D.C. Code § 13–422 ). “To establish personal jurisdiction over a nonresident, a court must ... first examine whether jurisdiction is applicable under the state's longarm statute and then determine whether a finding of jurisdiction satisfies the constitutional requirements of due process.” Thompson Hine, LLP v. Taieb, 734 F.3d 1187, 1189 (D.C.Cir.2013) (quoting GTE New Media Services, Inc. v. BellSouth Corp., 199 F.3d 1343, 1347 (D.C.Cir.2000) ). Pursuant to D.C. Code § 13–423, the District's long-arm statute, a court is authorized to exercise specific jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant who, among other things, “acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's ... transacting any business in the District of Columbia; ... contracting to supply services in the District of Columbia; ... [or] causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia.” While general personal jurisdiction permits a court to hear “a suit ... without regard to the underlying claim's relationship to the defendant's activity” in the forum, specific personal jurisdiction allows only those claims “based on acts of a defendant that touch and concern the forum.”