Turner v. Abbott
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's Motion is now ripe for review. As the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to establish that the Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant Abbott, the Court need not discuss Defendant's remaining arguments for dismissal of this case, but shall dismiss this matter on the basis of personal jurisdiction alone.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Personal jurisdiction within the District of Columbia may be established under two different provisions: (1) general jurisdiction under D.C. Code § 13–422 (2001) ; and (2) specific jurisdiction under D.C. Code § 13–423 (2001). The general jurisdiction provision authorizes courts in this jurisdiction to “exercise general personal jurisdiction over a person who is ‘domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining [a] principle place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief.’ Pease v. Burke, 535 F.Supp.2d 150, 152 (D.D.C.2008) (quoting D.C. Code § 13–422 ).