Turner v. City of Dillon
[…] ¶14 Title 27, generally governing statutes of limitation, includes a provision regarding claims against a county that can have the effect, as we explained in Estate of Woody , of either shortening or lengthening the applicable period of limitation for the claim, depending upon the timing of the filing of the notice of claim with the county, and the county’s response thereto. Estate of Woody , ¶ 18. As noted above, § 27-2-209(3), MCA, provides that "[a]ctions for claims against a county that have been rejected by the county commissioners must be commenced within 6 months after the first rejection." We held in Estate of Woody , ¶ 18, that Rouse had established that, under § 27-2-209(3), MCA, "when a plaintiff timely files a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Gendron v. Mont. Univ. Sys.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Montana