Turner v. Hawaii Paroling Authority
[…] Id. Testimony at these hearings may be given by victims, witnesses, and other interested parties. Barnett v. State, 91 Hawai`i 20, 33, 979 P.2d 1046, 1059 (1999) (stating that "the legislature intended to allow witnesses to make oral comments as part of the prosecution's oral presentation"). In addition to receiving "reasonable notice of the . . . parole hearing[,]" a prisoner shall receive "reasonable aid . . . in preparation of a parole plan[,]" including representation by counsel. HRS § 706-670(3).6 The parole hearing must be recorded and the reasons for denying parole must be in writing. HRS § 706-670(4). The HPA, "as a condition of parole, may impose reasonable conditions on the prisoner as provided under section 706-624."7 HRS § 706-670(2).

Under HRS § 353-65, the "[f]ull power. . . to grant, and to revoke paroles is conferred upon the [HPA]." Among its other responsibilities and duties, the HPA selects individuals for parole, establishes the conditions of parole, and supervises individuals on parole.