Turner v. Hawaii Paroling Authority
[…] HRS §§ 353-61 and 26-14 (1993).

Parole may be defined as the "[c]onditional release from imprisonment which entitles a parolee to serve the remainder of his [or her] term outside the confines of an institution, if he [or she] satisfactorily complies with all terms and conditions provided in the parole order." Black's Law Dictionary 1116 (6th ed.1990) (citations omitted). HRS § 706-670.5 (1993) defines a "prisoner" or "parolee" as "a person who has been convicted of an offense[.]"

According to HRS § 706-670 (1993), a prisoner is entitled to a "parole hearing." HRS § 706-670(1) states that "[a] person sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment determined by the [HPA]. . . ." In the event parole is denied at the initial hearing, "additional hearings shall be held at twelve-month intervals or less until parole is granted or the maximum period of imprisonment expires." Id.