Turner v. Hawaii Paroling Authority
[…] HRS § 706-670(3).6 The parole hearing must be recorded and the reasons for denying parole must be in writing. HRS § 706-670(4). The HPA, "as a condition of parole, may impose reasonable conditions on the prisoner as provided under section 706-624."7 HRS § 706-670(2).

Under HRS § 353-65, the "[f]ull power. . . to grant, and to revoke paroles is conferred upon the [HPA]." Among its other responsibilities and duties, the HPA selects individuals for parole, establishes the conditions of parole, and supervises individuals on parole. HRS § 353-62. The HPA must consider all committed persons for parole except those sentenced to life without parole, HRS § 353-62(2); "[d]etermine the time at which parole shall be granted . . . as that time at which maximum benefits of the correctional institutions to the individual have been reached and the element of risk to the community is minimal[,]" HRS § 353-62(3); and "[e]stablish rules . . . to determine conditions of parole applicable to any individual granted parole." HRS § 353-62(4).