Turner v. Hawaii Paroling Authority
[…] HRS § 353-69. The HPA may suspend or revoke a prisoner's parole "in the event . . . the prisoner breaks the prisoner's parole or violates any law of the State or rule of the paroling authority or any of the terms or conditions of the prisoner's parole[;]" however, the prisoner is entitled to notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to such a suspension or revocation. HRS § 353-66.

Under the foregoing provisions, it is evident the HPA has broad statutory discretion in determining whether to grant or deny parole to inmates and to set conditions therefor.

B.

Pursuant to HRS § 353-65, the legislature also invested the HPA with the power to establish rules and regulations "under which any prisoner may be paroled but shall remain, while on parole, in the legal custody and under the control of the paroling authority[.]" Such rules and regulations must be established pursuant to HRS chapter 91 (1993) and if thus adopted, have the force and effect of law. HRS § 353-62(9)(b)(3).

The HPA has established such rules in Hawai`i Administrative Rules (HAR) §§...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases