Turner v. U.S.
[…] H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 105-599, at 266 (1998); see also Tornichio v. United States, 263 F.Supp.2d 1090, 1095 (N.D.Oh.2002) (citing Rennie v. IRS, 216 F.Supp.2d 1078, 1080 (E.D.Ca.2002)); Geller v. U.S., 2001 WL 1346669 (S.D.Oh.2001). When the underlying tax liability is not at issue, a court must review the determination using an abuse of discretion standard. Tornichio, 263 F.Supp.2d at 1095; MRCA Info. Services v. United States, 145 F.Supp.2d 194, 199 (D.Conn.2000).

The only tax liability at issue here is the penalty assessed for filing a frivolous return. 26 U.S.C. § 6671(a) (stating in relevant part that "except as otherwise provided, any reference in this title to `tax' imposed by this title" also refers to the "penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter"); see 26 CFR § 301.6321-1; see also Bartley v. United States, Internal Revenue Service, 343 F.Supp.2d 649, 654 (N.D.Oh.2004).