Tutor Time Child Care/Learning Ctrs. v. Patterson, 1D11–2854.
[…] We affirm the JCC's determinations on the third and fourth issues without further comment. We also affirm the first two issues based on the following analysis.
Section 440.29(4), Florida Statutes, first appeared in the extensive re-write of chapter 440 enacted in the 1993 special legislative session. See Ch. 93–415, § 32, at 153, Laws of Fla. Section 440.29(4), Florida Statutes (2008), provides:
All medical reports of authorized treating health care providers relating to the claimant and subject accident shall be received into evidence by the [JCC] upon proper motion. However, such records must be served on the opposing party at least 30 days before the final hearing. This section does not limit any right of further discovery, including, but not limited to, depositions.
The clear purpose of this statute is to streamline the evidentiary process and do away with the necessity of calling a records custodian to introduce certain medical records.
Medical Reports.Section 440.29(4) provides that “[a]ll medical reports of authorized treating health care providers relating to the claimant and subject accident” are admissible “upon proper motion.” The provision allows the admission of specified medical reports without the necessity of calling the medical record custodian if “proper motion” is made....
Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 103.3 (2011 ed.) (emphasis added).