Tuxis Ohr's Fuel, Inc. v. Adm'r, Unemployment Comp. Act
[…] The plaintiff employer, Tuxis Ohr's Fuel, Inc., appeals 2 from the judgment of the Appellate Court affirming the trial court's dismissal of its appeal from the decision of the Board of Review of the Employment Security Appeals Division (board). The board had sustained an award of benefits to the plaintiff's employee by the defendant, the Administrator of the act,3 after rejecting the plaintiff's claim that General Statutes § 31–236(a)(14) barred that award. The plaintiff claims that the Appellate Court improperly held that § 31–236(a)(14), which disallows unemployment benefits to a discharged employee who “has been disqualified under state or federal law from performing the work for which [he] was hired as a result of a drug or alcohol testing program mandated by and conducted in accordance with such law,” did not apply to a commercial truck driver who, while off duty, loses his license for driving under the influence and, therefore, is unable to work.