Twentieth Century-Fox F. Corp. v. Brookside Th. Corp.
[…] These decrees and findings adjudicated that defendants and the National Theater Corporation and other corporations not involved in the present suit unreasonably restrained trade and commerce in the distribution and exhibition of motion pictures and monopolized and attempted to monopolize such trade and commerce. This evidence was admitted as against defendants in the instant action who were also defendants in the Paramount case, pursuant to a provision of the so-called Clayton Act, 15 U.S. C. § 16, which provides that a determination in a litigation instituted by the United States that a defendant has violated the Anti-Trust Law "shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any suit or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws as to all matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto". In addition to the record in the Paramount case plaintiff offered oral and documentary evidence tending to prove that the practices and acts found in the Paramount case to be violative of the Sherman Anti-Trust Act, existing generally throughout the country, were practiced by defendants at