Twin Willows, LLC v. Pritzkur
[…] When interpreting a statute, the Court's priority is to 'determine and give effect to legislative intent.'"[28] "[I]f a statute is clear and unambiguous, the plain meaning of the statutory language controls."[29] If a statute is ambiguous, "it is susceptible of two reasonable interpretations," and "[Delaware courts] consider the statute as a whole, rather than in parts, and [they] read each section in light of all the others to produce a harmonious whole."[30]

Here the plain language of Section 1611 provides that "[i]n an order either upholding a notice of pendency or cancelling a notice of pendency, the court may, for good cause shown, and in the interest of justice, direct a party to pay the prevailing party's damages, if any, together with court costs of the action."[31] It also states that the Court, "in exceptional cases, may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party."[32] Respondents argue that the use of "and" in the first sentence is intended as a several use of "the interest of justice" so that the Court may award damages and attorneys'