Tyler v. Donovan, Court No. 81-6-00712.
[…] Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 695, 94 S.Ct. 3090, 3100, 41 L.Ed.2d 1039 (1974). This is particularly true when the rights of individuals are affected. Vitarelli v. Seaton, 359 U.S. 535, 79 S.Ct. 968, 3 L.Ed.2d 1012 (1959).

Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 90.18(a) (1980), plaintiff filed an application for reconsideration of the Secretary's negative certification determination of January 27, 1981. The Secretary's letter of March 12, 1981 informed plaintiff that a negative determination was made on his application for reconsideration, and that the determination was final for purposes of judicial review.

Section 223(c) of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2273(c) (1976), expressly requires that the Secretary of Labor, upon reaching a final determination on a petition for certification of eligibility, "shall promptly publish a summary of the determination in the Federal Register together with his reasons for making such determination." In furtherance of that duty, 29 C.F.R. § 90.18(e) of Labor's published regulations1 specifically requires: