Tyler v. Houston, S-07-101.
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2823 (Reissue 1995) provides:

The proceedings upon any writ of habeas corpus shall be recorded by the clerk and judges respectively, and may be reviewed as provided by law for appeal in civil cases. If the state shall appeal from a final order of a district court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a defendant in a criminal case, the defendant shall not be discharged from custody pending final decision upon appeal; Provided, said defendant may be admitted to bail pending disposition of said appeal as is otherwise provided by law.

(Emphasis in original.)

It was pursuant to § 29-2823 that Tyler was released on bond pending the appeal of his Johnson County District Court action.