Tymar, LLC v. Two Men & A Truck
[…] As a general matter, where protests are filed, a hearing is necessary. On March 19, 2009, the Commission sent a letter to Tymar inquiring whether it wished to pursue its application. Notwithstanding the protests, Tymar responded that it did wish to pursue its application. There ensued correspondence regarding setting a hearing date.

In addition to the rules and regulations of the Commission, applications for common carrier authority are subject to § 75–311(1), which provides:

A certificate shall be issued to any qualified applicant authorizing the whole or any part of the operations covered by the application if it is found after notice and hearing that (a) the applicant is fit, willing, and able properly to perform the service proposed and to conform to the provisions of sections 75–301 to 75–322 and the requirements, rules, and regulations of the commission under such sections and (b) the proposed service, to the extent to be authorized by the certificate, whether regular or irregular, passenger or household goods, is or will be required by the present or future public convenience and necessity. Otherwise the application shall be denied.

We have stated that the issue of public convenience and necessity is ordinarily one of fact. In re Application of Petroleum Transport Service, Inc., 210 Neb. 411, 315 N.W.2d 245 (1982). We have further explained that

[i]n determining public convenience and necessity, the deciding factors are (1) whether the operation will serve a useful purpose responsive to a public demand or need, (2) whether this purpose can or will be served as well by existing carriers, and (3) whether it can be served by the applicant in a specified manner without endangering or impairing the operations of existing carriers contrary to the public interest.

In re Application of Nebraskaland Leasing & Assocs., 254 Neb. 583, 591, 578 N.W.2d 28, 34 (1998).

On June 15, 2009, Tymar served requests for admissions pursuant to Neb. Ct. R. Disc. § 6–336 (Rule 36) on the protestants. The requests for admissions requested, inter alia, that the protestants admit the following:

Request No. 4: Applicant is minority owned.