Tyner v. Edge
[…] (1) At any time within 12 months from the date of the sale; and
(2) At any time after the sale until the right to redeem is foreclosed by the giving of the notice provided for in Code Section 48-4-45.

As the Supreme Court of Georgia explained over 20 years ago,

there is no requirement in OCGA § 48-4-40 that a party's valid interest in property must be recorded in the county's deed books before the party is entitled to redeem the property. Lack of such recordation affects only the notification duties imposed on the holder of the tax deed. See OCGA § 48-4-45 (a) (1) (C).

Freeman v. Eastern Savings Bank , 271 Ga. 439, 440 (1), 520 S.E.2d 902 (1999). With regard to these notification duties, OCGA § 48-4-45 provides:

(a) After 12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser at the sale or his heirs, successors, or assigns may terminate, foreclose, divest, and forever bar the right to redeem the property from the sale by causing a notice or notices of the foreclosure, as provided for in this article:
(1) To be served upon all of the following persons who reside in the county in which the property is located:
(A) The defendant in the execution under or by virtue of which the sale
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT