Tyson Poultry, Inc. v. Narvaiz
[…] Any incapacity from earning wages, argues Appellant, stemmed from Appellee's misconduct and not from his injury. Appellant's view is that, by engaging in misconduct, Appellee unjustifiably refused suitable work as contemplated in section 11–9–526. Section 11–9–526 states in its entirety as follows:

If an injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers' Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.