Tysons Associates v. Tribeca Audio Research, Inc.
[…] The petition does allege that a portion of the premises is subject to the regulation of the Loft Law (Multiple Dwelling Law art. 7-C). Petitioner concedes that in 1986, the Loft Board found that Respondent Teare and the portion of the floor which was occupied by Respondent Messick are subject to the protection of the Loft Law.

The finding of the Loft Board that one of the tenants is under the protection of the Loft Law would make the premises an interim multiple dwelling by virtue of the definition of the term interim multiple dwelling. (MDL Section 281(1); Temple Court Assoc. v. Richardson, N.Y.L.J., Dec. 23, 1986, P. 6, Col. 5 (App. Term, 1st Jud. Depart.))

Section 281(1) provides that, "the term 'interim multiple dwelling' means any building or structure or portion thereof ...... which (i) at any time was occupied for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purposes; and (ii) lacks a certificate of compliance or occupancy pursuant to section three hundred one of this chapter; and (iii) on December first, nineteen hundred eighty-one was occupied for residential purposes since April first, nineteen hundred eighty as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently of one another."