Tysons Associates v. Tribeca Audio Research, Inc.
[…] (MDL Article 7-C, L.1982, Ch. 349). The intention of the Legislature in enacting the Loft Law was to regulate the legalization of these buildings into residential premises in conjunction with the local zoning resolution and to establish a system for reasonable adjustment of residential rentals to assist in paying the costs of such legal conversion. (MDL Section 280).

Pursuant to the Loft Law, MDL Section 285(1) was enacted and provides:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of section three hundred two or three hundred twenty-five of this chapter, the owner of an interim multiple dwelling may recover rent payable from residential occupants qualified for the protection of this article on or after April first, nineteen hundred eighty, and maintain an action or proceeding for possession of such premises for non-payment of rent, provided that he is in compliance with this article."

MDL Section 284 sets forth the owner obligations for the legal conversion of the interim multiple dwelling. This Section provides for the steps and timetable which the owner shall follow for such conversion and also provides for the registration of the loft building with the Loft Board.