Tzortzis v. County of Los Alamos, 11297
[…] Decision Date18 April 1989
Docket NumberNo. 11297,11297
Citation773 P.2d 363,1989 NMCA 31,108 N.M. 418
PartiesConstantine TZORTZIS, Claimant-Appellee, v. COUNTY OF LOS ALAMOS, and the New Mexico Self-Insurer's Fund, Respondents-Appellants.
CourtCourt of Appeals of New Mexico
OPINION

HARTZ, Judge.

Claimant has moved to dismiss respondents' appeal from a final disposition order of the Workmen's Compensation Administration dated January 18, 1989. Claimant contends that the notice of appeal filed with this court on February 21, 1989, was untimely. We agree.

Respondents rely on NMSA 1978, Section 52-5-8(A) (Repl.Pamp.1987), which reads: "Any party in interest may, within thirty days of mailing of the final order of the hearing officer, file a notice of appeal with the court of appeals." (Emphasis added.)