Schultz ex rel. Schultz v. Pojoaque Tribal Police Dept.
[…] We review de novo the question of whether a lower court has authority to grant an extension of time for filing a notice of appeal. Chavez v. U-Haul Co. of N.M., 1997-NMSC-051, ¶ 13, 124 N.M. 165, 947 P.2d 122. If authority exists, we uphold the extension absent an abuse of discretion. Id. ¶ 26.

{11} In support of her argument that the WCJ had authority pursuant to Rule 12-201(E)(2) to grant her an extension of time to file a notice of appeal, Petitioner relies on NMSA 1978, Section 52-5-8(B) (1989) of the Workers' Compensation Act, which provides that a decision by a WCJ is "reviewable by the court of appeals in the manner provided for other cases." Petitioner interprets this provision to mean that a WCJ decision should be governed by the district court rules, and thus Rule 12-201(E)(2...

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • Albuquerque Commons P'ship v. City Council of The City of Albuquerque
    • United States