U.S. Ass'n of Reptile Keepers, Inc. v. Jewell
[…] In 2010, the Department proposed a rule listing nine constricting snake species as “injurious” under the Lacey Act, 18 U.S.C. § 42. See75 Fed.Reg. 11808 (March 12, 2010). When the Secretary of the Interior designates a species as “injurious to human beings, ... agriculture, horticulture, forestry, or ... wildlife or the wildlife resources of the United States,” the Lacey Act prohibits “importation” of that species “into the United States, any territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1). It also prohibits “any shipment” of the species “between the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States.” Id.

On January 23, 2012, after a notice and comment period, the Department issued a final rule listing four of the nine species as “injurious.” 77 Fed.Reg. 3330 (Jan. 23, 2012)(the 2012 Rule).