U.S. Bank Nat'Lass'N v. Bevans, 3D12–3445.
[…] Garcia v. Stewart, 906 So.2d 1117, 1120 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (citations omitted). Accordingly, the Bank's senior interest in the property survived the Association's foreclosure.

Striding, however, argues that it took title free and clear of the Bank's senior mortgage because it acquired title while the Bank's mortgage foreclosure action was pending and the Bank failed to cause the Clerk to record a lis pendens. In support, Striding cites section 48.23(b), Florida Statutes (2012), which reads, in pertinent part:

1. An action that is filed for specific performance or that is not based on a duly recorded instrument has no effect, except as between the parties to the proceeding, on the title to, or any lien upon, the real or personal property unless a notice of lis pendens has been recorded and has not expired or been withdrawn or discharged.

2. Any person acquiring for value an interest in the real or personal property during the pendency of an action described in subparagraph 1 ... shall take such interest exempt from all claims against the property that were filed in such action by the party who failed to record a notice of lis pendens or whose notice expired or was withdrawn or discharged, and from any judgment entered in the proceeding ... as if such person had no actual or constructive notice of the proceeding or of the claims made therein or the documents forming the causes of action...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Hunter Hospitality LLC v. SLF Series G, LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Florida
    • September 21, 2015