U.S. Bank Trust Nat'l Ass'n v. Dugger
[…] Jenkins v. Jenkins , 17 N.E.3d 350 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). Thus, we may reverse if the appellant establishes prima facie error, which is error at first sight, on first appearance, or on the face of it. Id. Yet, we remain obligated to correctly apply the law to the facts in order to determine whether reversal is required. Id.

[7] U.S. Bank contends the trial court erred when it denied the bank's motion for leave to file a praecipe for sheriff's sale. U.S. Bank filed its motion for leave pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-55-1-2(a) (1998), which provides:

(a) After the lapse of ten (10) years after:
(1) the entry of judgment; or
(2) issuing of an execution;
an execution can be issued only on leave of court, upon motion, after ten (10) days personal notice to the adverse party, unless the adverse party is absent or a nonresident, or cannot be found.

[8] We will review the trial court's refusal to grant U.S. Bank leave to file a praecipe for sheriff's sale for abuse of discretion because the statute states that execution of the judgment can be issued only on leave of court. See id. This language demonstrates the intent to grant the trial court discretion when ruling on these requests. See, e.g. , Tapia v.