U.S. ex rel. Schiano v. Luther, 91-3263
[…] The district court denied Schiano's petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus. This appeal followed.

II.

Schiano raises as his first issue on appeal: "Did the Parole Commission violate 18 U.S.C. § 4208(b)(2) or 28 C.F.R. § 2.55 by not disclosing documents used in making the parole determination?" We note that Schiano's parole hearing had been conducted on September 6, 1989, some five years after 18 U.S.C. § 4208(b)(2) had been repealed. 2

Schiano had pled guilty to an offense charging conspiracy from August 1985 to May 1986 (A 173a). Despite its repealer, Section 4208 remained applicable, for ten years to individuals who, like Schiano, committed an offense prior to the effective date of the repeal of this section on November 1, 1987. Section 4208, prior to its repeal, required among other things that "[a]t least thirty days prior to any parole determination proceeding, the prisoner shall be provided with ...(2) reasonable access to a report or other document to be used by the Commission in making its determination." Under the savings provision of this statute, see note 2, supra, this section remains applicable to this case.