U.S. ex rel. Schiano v. Luther, 91-3263
[…] Under the savings provision of this statute, see note 2, supra, this section remains applicable to this case. The repeal of § 4208(b)(2), however, does not affect Schiano's argument on appeal because, with the exception of minor differences, the regulations which were promulgated, have at all relevant times required that each "prisoner shall be given notice of his right to request disclosure of the reports and other documents to be used by the Commission in making its determination." 28 C.F.R. § 2.55(a).

The regulations also provide that "[t]he scope of disclosure under 28 C.F.R. 2.55(a) is limited to reports and other documents to be used by the Commission in making its determination." As stated, these provisions are derived from the now-repealed statute 18 U.S.C. § 4208(c).