U.S. ex rel. Schiano v. Luther, 91-3263
[…] Schiano appealed this decision to the National Appeals Board, which affirmed the National Commissioners' decision, stating that Schiano had been involved in a conspiracy to distribute over 18.75 kilograms of cocaine. Schiano then filed a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus, claiming that the Paskas report, which the Regional Administrator had included with Schiano's file, had not been disclosed to him and that the Parole Commission had not identified his role in the conspiracy.

The Parole Commission responded that 18 U.S.C. § 4208(b)(2), which requires that the prisoner be given "reasonable access to a report or other document to be used by the Parole Commission in making its determination," did not apply to the disclosure of Paskas' file because it was not a document or report within the meaning of that provision.