U.S. Fire Ins. Co. v. Southern Sec. Life Ins. Co., s. 97-1446
[…] Southern sought defense of the claims from Hartford, and Hartford declined to defend based on the 1987 policy change which removed personal injury coverage from the policy. After settling with its employee, Southern filed suit against Hartford to recoup its defense costs, alleging that the Hartford policy covered personal injury in 1990 and 1991 because Hartford had not notified Southern of the 1987 coverage exclusion as required by subsection 627.4133(1), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides in part:

(a) An insurer issuing a policy providing coverage for workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance, property, casualty, except mortgage guaranty, surety, or marine insurance ... shall give the named insured at least 45 days' advance written notice of nonrenewal or of the renewal premium. If the policy is not to be renewed, the written notice shall state the reason or reasons as to why the policy is not to be renewed....

* * * * * *

(b) An insurer issuing a policy providing coverage for property, casualty, except mortgage guaranty, surety, or marine insurance ... shall give the named insured written notice of cancellation or termination other than nonrenewal at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the cancellation or termination, including in the written notice the reason or reasons for the cancellation or termination....

* * * * * *

(c) If an insurer fails to provide the 45-day ... written notice required under this section, the coverage provided to the named insured shall remain in effect until 45 days after the notice is given or until the effective date of replacement coverage obtained by the named insured, whichever occurs first.

Hartford contends that section 627.4133 only requires notice to the insured when...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Quorum Mgmt. Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Florida
    • May 13, 2016