U.S. House of Representatives v. Burwell
[…] Id.

Appropriation legislation "provides legal authority for federal agencies to incur obligations and to make payments out of the Treasury for specified purposes." Id. at 13. Appropriations legislation has "the limited and specific purpose of providing funds for authorized programs." Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 361, 99 S.Ct. 2335, 60 L.Ed.2d 943 (1979) (quoting TVA v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 190, 98 S.Ct. 2279, 57 L.Ed.2d 117 (1978) ). An appropriation must be expressly stated; it cannot be inferred or implied. 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d) ("A law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury ... only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made."). It is well established that "a direction to pay without a designation of the source of funds is not an appropriation." U.S. Government Accounting Office, GAO–04–261SP, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law (Vol.I) 2–17 (3d ed. 2004) (GAO Principles ).