U.S. House of Representatives v. Burwell
[…] At 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d), the statute specifies that "[a] law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury ... only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made." At 31 U.S.C. § 1324, the law provides for "Refund of internal revenue collections." Specifically, it appropriates to the Secretary of the Treasury "[n]ecessary amounts ... for refunding internal revenue collections as provided by law." Id.

The parties agree that 31 U.S.C. § 1324 constitutes a permanent appropriation for Section 1401 premium tax credits. Specifically, the ACA amended § 1324(b) so that it reads:

Disbursements may be made from the appropriation made by this section only for—
(1) refunds to the limit of liability of an individual tax account; and
(2) refunds due from credit provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq. ) enacted before January 1, 1978, or enacted by the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, or from section 25A, 35, 36, 36A, 36B , 168(k)(4)(F), 53(e), 54B(h), or 6431 of such Code, or due under section 3081(b)(2) of the Housing Assistance Tax Act of 2008.