U.S. House of Representatives v. Burwell
[…] See Pub.L. No. 111–148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010) (ACA).4 The ACA enacted a host of reforms and programs; two are relevant here.

1. Section 1401 ("Refundable Tax Credit Providing Premium Assistance for Coverage under a Qualified Health Plan")

The thrust of Section 1401 was to add a new section to the Internal Revenue Code: 26 U.S.C. § 36B. See ACA § 1401(a). Section 36B provides in principal part that "there shall be allowed as a credit against the [income] tax imposed by this subtitle for any taxable year an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount of the taxpayer for the taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 36B(a). Those taxpayers "whose household income for the taxable year equals or exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of an amount equal to the poverty line for a family of the size involved" are entitled to tax credits to cover their health insurance premiums. 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c). Section 1401 is codified in the Internal Revenue Code, not in Title 42.5