U.S. House of Representatives v. Burwell
[…] Those taxpayers "whose household income for the taxable year equals or exceeds 100 percent but does not exceed 400 percent of an amount equal to the poverty line for a family of the size involved" are entitled to tax credits to cover their health insurance premiums. 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c). Section 1401 is codified in the Internal Revenue Code, not in Title 42.5

The appropriation for Section 1401 premium tax credits was made in Title 31 of the U.S.Code, "Money and Finance," which also sets out basic rules of federal appropriations. At 31 U.S.C. § 1301(d), the statute specifies that "[a] law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury ... only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made." At 31 U.S.C. § 1324, the law provides for "Refund of internal revenue collections." Specifically, it appropriates to the Secretary of the Treasury "[n]ecessary amounts ... for refunding internal revenue collections as provided by law." Id.