U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Benger
[…] The Section's focus on national exchanges and transactions on them is consistent with the primacy of the domestic exchanges under the Act's comprehensive statutory scheme.

“The primacy of the domestic exchange is suggested by the very prologue of the Exchange Act, which sets forth as its object” to provide for the regulation of security exchanges operating in interstate and foreign commerce. Morrison, 130 S.Ct. at 2884. Thus, § 78b, which is titled Necessity For Regulation, states that transactions in securities “as commonly conducted upon securities exchanges and over the counter markets are affected with a national public interest which makes it necessary to provide for regulation and control of such transactions ... and perfect the mechanisms of a national market system for securities ...” 15 U.S.C. § 78b. See also Morrison, 130 S.Ct. at 2884–85. The same focus on domestic transaction is evident in the Securities Act of 1933, which was enacted by the same Congress as the Exchange Act, and formed part of the same comprehensive regulation of securities trading.