U.S. Steel Corp. v. United States
[…] The regulation instructs Commerce how to identify the date of sale generally. It provides:

Date of sale. In identifying the date of sale of the subject merchandise or foreign like product, the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice, as recorded in the exporter or producer's records kept in the ordinary course of business. However, the Secretary may use a date other than the date of invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale.

19 C.F.R. § 351.401(i) (2013). Thus, the regulation sets forth a presumption that “the Secretary normally will use the date of invoice” for the date of sale but “may use a date other than the date of invoice if the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(i) (2013). See Sahaviriya Steel Indus. Pub. Co. v. United States, 34 CIT ––––, ––––, 714 F.Supp.2d 1263, 1279 (2010) (“Thus, Commerce's date of sale regulation provides for a ‘rebuttable presumption’ that invoice date will normally be identified as the date of sale.”