U.S. v. Adams
[…] He refused to take her to a hospital, going instead to a hotel in Madison, Florida. There he twice attempted to force Mrs. Adams to have sex with him. The F.B.I. eventually convinced Mr. Adams to free his wife, and then took him into custody. Mrs. Adams eventually underwent five operations to repair the wound inflicted by the defendant.

The sufficiency of the indictment

In the defendant-appellant's first assignment of error, he insists that the Federal grand jury indictment handed down against him does not include an essential element of the § 1201 kidnapping offense. That section defines as kidnappers:

Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person ... when-- ... (1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce ...

18 U.S.C. § 1201 (1994) (emphasis added).