U.S. v. Aiken, 97-0233-CR.
[…] Additionally, the Defendant relies on two specific federal statutes.1 First, Title 18 U.S.C. § 3235, which provides that "[t]he trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience." Second, Title 18 U.S.C. § 3236, which provides that "In all cases of murder or manslaughter, the offenses shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was inflicted, or the poison was administered or other means employed which caused the death, without regard to the place where the death occurs."

The Government responds that the Defendant is not charged with the unitary offense of murder, but with murder in aid of racketeering, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a), a continuing offense.