U.S. v. Alfaro, 04-40176.
[…] 383 F.3d at 257 (internal citations omitted). Similarly, in United States v. Vargas-Duran, 356 F.3d 598, 605-06 (5th Cir.2004), this court held that an inquiry of this sort is limited to looking at the elements of the statute of conviction, writing that "[if] any set of facts would support a conviction without proof of that component, then the component most decidedly is not an element-implicit or explicit-of the crime."

In the present case, the statute of conviction, VA.CODE ANN. § 18.2-279, provides:

If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person or persons, or maliciously shoots at, or maliciously throws any missile at or against any dwelling house or other building when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons may be put in peiil, the person so offending shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. In the event of the death of any person, resulting from such malicious shooting or throwing, the person so offending shall be guilty of murder, the degree to be determined by the jury or the court trying the case without a jury.

If any such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, the person so offending shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony; and,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
63 cases
  • United States v. Parral-Dominguez
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fourth Circuit
    • July 23, 2015