U.S. v. Arthur, 74-2276
[…] Such expenditures, although inspired by the hope of greater government business, are not intended as a quid pro quo for that business: they are in no way conditioned upon the performance of an official act or pattern of acts or upon the recipient's express or implied agreement to act favorably to the donor when necessary. See Dukehart-Hughes Tractor & Equipment Co. v. Hughes, supra, at 615-616.

As the alleged bribees in this case were West Virginia government and party officials, the most relevant definition of bribery is that of West Va. Code Ann. § 61-5A-3 (Supp.1975) which, reduced to essentials, provides that bribery is the payment or acceptance of "(a)ny pecuniary benefit as consideration for the recipient's official action as a public servant or party official . . ." (Emphasis added). While the West Virginia courts do not appear to have considered the point, it is reasonably certain that this statute was not intended to depart from the general rule as to the requisite criminal intent discussed above.