U.S. v. Bauer, 93-1165
[…] Finally, I tell you, sir, that this Court finds it appropriate to impose a dollar fine of two and a half million dollars. And that sum is a committed 3 fine, and where and when the United States finds your assets or if the United States has an opportunity to seize them either within or beyond the borders of this country, they may seize those in satisfaction of that, and that will be ordered.

The court's Judgment provides that the committed fine is payable in full immediately, but that any interest requirement, see 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3612(f), is waived because "[t]he court has determined that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest."

The district court erred in imposing a committed fine because "the Guidelines do not provide for committed fines." Lincoln v.